Skip to content
A&G Equipment
EP CPCD70 7 ton diesel forklift with pneumatic tyres, rear three-quarter view – rental in Johor

EP · CPCD70

EP 7 Ton Diesel Forklift Rental in Johor

The EP CPCD70 is a 7 ton diesel forklift for heavy yard, steel and construction work. It is rated at 7,000 kg at a 600 mm load centre and runs on pneumatic tyres, on daily, weekly or monthly rental across Johor, KL & Selangor.

Serviced before delivery · Johor, KL & Selangor

Rental: daily, weekly or monthly · Also for sale · Rates on enquiry

Key Specifications: EP CPCD70 7 Ton Diesel Forklift

Rated capacity7,000 kg at 600 mm load centre
Lift height3.0 m standard, masts up to 4.5 m
EngineDiesel, approx. 64 kW
TyresPneumatic, for yards and construction sites
Turning radius3.3 m
Machine weightApprox. 9,700 kg

Specifications from the manufacturer; may vary by model year and configuration.

What the EP 7 Ton Diesel Forklift is good for

  • Construction sites and site roads
  • Steel and heavy building materials
  • Open yards and outdoor storage
  • Container and port areas
  • Moulds, large crates and heavy industrial loads

EP 7 ton diesel forklift rental for heavy outdoor work

The EP CPCD70 is a counterbalance diesel forklift rated at 7,000 kg at a 600 mm load centre. It is powered by a diesel engine of approximately 64 kW and runs on pneumatic tyres, which cope with gravel, uneven yards and site roads.

It suits contractors, steel yards and industrial sites that move heavy building materials, moulds and large crates. If you need an EP 7 ton diesel forklift rental in Johor, the CPCD70 is the heavy-duty model in our EP range.

Key features of the EP 7 Ton Diesel Forklift

Capacity and lifting

  • Rated capacity of 7,000 kg at a 600 mm load centre
  • 3.0 m standard lift height, with masts up to 4.5 m

Engine and drive

  • Diesel engine, approximately 64 kW
  • Pneumatic tyres for yards and construction sites
  • 3.3 m turning radius

Machine

  • Machine weight of approximately 9,700 kg; check ground and slab conditions on site

Is the 7 ton diesel the right forklift for your job?

ItemEP 7 Ton DieselEP 3.0/3.5 Ton Li-ionEP 3.0/3.2 Ton Li-ion
ModelCPCD70EFL302 / EFL352EFX302 / EFX322
Rated capacity7,000 kg3,000 / 3,500 kg3.0 / 3.2 ton
Load centre600 mm500 mm500 mm
PowerDiesel80 V Li-ion80 V Li-ion
Best forOutdoor, heavy loadsIndoor and outdoorIndoor, narrow aisles

Choose the CPCD70 for heavy loads outdoors, on rough ground or where fumes are not a concern. For indoor warehouses and multi-shift work, the EP 3.0/3.5 ton Li-ion forklift or the compact EP 3.0/3.2 ton Li-ion forklift is a better fit.

If you need to place loads forward and up onto a slab, a Merlo telehandler may suit the job better. Compare every option on our forklift rental Johor page.

What’s included when you rent the EP 7 Ton Diesel Forklift

  • Servicing and safety checks before delivery (forklifts do not need a PMA certificate in Malaysia)
  • Servicing and checks before delivery
  • Operator training on site or at our yard
  • Breakdown support, available 24/7 for rental customers
  • Delivery to Johor, KL & Selangor, with free site surveys
  • Daily, weekly or monthly terms, with rates quoted on enquiry

Rent or buy the EP 7 Ton Diesel Forklift

As an authorised EP forklift distributor, we sell new CPCD70 forklifts, offer reconditioned units and accept trade-ins. A practical approach is to rent first, confirm the capacity suits your operation, then decide. Our in-house workshop provides repair, maintenance and EP spare parts. See new and reconditioned equipment for sale or WhatsApp us.

Compare all forklifts for rent in Johor

EP 7 Ton Diesel Forklift: FAQs

Can the EP 7 ton diesel forklift be used indoors?
Diesel forklifts should only be used in well-ventilated areas. For enclosed warehouses, choose an electric model such as the EP 3.0/3.5 ton Li-ion forklift.
How high can the CPCD70 lift?
The standard lift height is 3.0 m, with masts up to 4.5 m available. Tell us your highest lift point and lowest overhead clearance when you enquire.
What does 7,000 kg at 600 mm load centre mean?
The rated capacity applies when the load's centre of gravity sits 600 mm from the fork face. Longer or deeper loads reduce the safe capacity, so always check the machine's load chart.
Who can operate the forklift?
Operators must be trained and competent. We offer operator training on site or at our yard.

Compare the EP 7 Ton Diesel Forklift with other forklifts

Check rates & availability: EP 7 Ton Diesel Forklift

Tell us the machine, working height or load, site location and dates. We usually reply the same day. Rates are quoted on enquiry.

Serviced before delivery · Johor, KL & Selangor

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your enquiry.